Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Portavin Privacy Policy

Port-Logo_Portrait--Pos_Col-RGBDisclaimer:

This site contains information for the personal reference of users about The Portavin Group of Companies and the services it provides. While The Portavin Group of Companies has used all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information contained in this site is accurate and up-to-date, changes in circumstances after the date of publication may impact upon the accuracy of the information. The Portavin Group of Companies may change and update the information at any time and from time to time without notice to users.

All copyright of information contained in this site and the images and other works displayed in this site are the property of The Portavin Group of Companies.

The Portavin Group of Companies and the Portavin’ logo are the registered trademarks of The Portavin Group of Companies.

Users of this site MUST NOT:

  • Use or reproduce any of the trade marks that appear in this site.
  • Use the material in this site for any purpose other than as a source of information about The Portavin Group of Companies and its services.
  • Distribute, modify, copy or otherwise reproduce in any way any of the material in this site without the express written permission of The Portavin Group of Companies.

people - sa

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction:

The Portavin Group of Companies:

  • The Portavin Limited Partnership – Nandi Valley Pty Ltd, Dunnit Nominees Pty Ltd – ATF the Kym Hooper Trust and Clair Pty Ltd – ATF the Peter Walker Family Trust – ABN: 52 181 123 845
  • Fearman Pty Ltd – ABN: 56 009 437 316
  • Portavin SA Pty Ltd – ABN: 66 602 100 569
  • Portavin NSW Pty Ltd – ABN: 61 153 210 265
  • Portavin Holdings Pty Ltd – ABN: 38 153 210 103

is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“Act”). All employees and officers of Portavin are expected to comply with the Act and Portavin’s policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to Portavin;
  • your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy without your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

This policy applies to all our web pages at www.portavin.com.au, (“the Site”). It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (i.e. information from which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) and that may be collected as a result of your use of the Site.

What information do we collect?

This Site allows you to contact Portavin and companies associated with Portavin by sending e-mails, for the purposes of:

  • subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters, media releases or other communications;
  • requesting information about Portavin; or
  • making other enquiries.

By sending e-mails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your e-mail. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information. We do not collect any other personal information via the Site. We do not use cookies, web tracking or other devices to collect your personal information.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the Site or sending emails will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. This may involve disclosing your personal information to other companies within the Portavin group of companies, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required by Portavin to comply with this policy.

If your request involves subscription to newsletters or other material or requires us to send you communications, your details and information about the communications you wish to receive will be held on our Database and used for the purpose of administering your subscription or request.

Portavin may use your e-mail details to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about Portavin. With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing.

Disclosing Personal Information:

As noted above, we may share personal information with related companies or with contractors performing services for Portavin which are required by Portavin to comply with this policy. Portavin will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Portavin’s policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are required by law to do so.

Retention and Disposal of Information:

Portavin will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Portavin will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.

E-mail Security:

In line with our policy on e-mail security, any e-mails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your e-mails in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is complete.

Security of Information:

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. However, Portavin uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information:

Please let us know if your details change and we will make every effort to keep any personal information held up to date and accurate. You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting our WA Finance and Administration manager, Michele Smith on email michele.smith@portavin.com.au or via phone our 08 9755 0500 or the individual to whom the information was first provided.

Complaints and Further Information:

If you have a complaint or require further information about how Portavin handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact our WA Finance and Administration manager, Michele Smith on email michele.smith@portavin.com.au or via phone 08 9755 0500

Links with other Sites:

For your convenience, our site has links to other websites which may be of interest to you. When you activate the hyperlink you will leave this website. These websites are not endorsed or controlled by Portavin nor are they covered by this policy. You should review the privacy policy on any such website.

Our Contact Details:

Our contact details are available in the Contact Us section of this site.

Bottling - MR - 2